Florida Vehicle Bill of Sale [Free, PDF, Word, Printable, Fillable]
[…] It’s a quick, reliable way to complete your sale and keep accurate records for your protection.

Florida Bill of Sale Vehicle PDF​

Get PDF

What is a Bill of Sale in Florida?

A Bill of Sale is a written document by which the seller transfers ownership of a vehicle (or sometimes other property) to a buyer for a stated price. In Florida, while title transfer largely happens via the certificate of title, the Bill of Sale functions as a supplemental proof of the transaction.

Under Florida law:

  • The statute § 319.23 states that when a certificate of title has not been previously issued for a motor vehicle or mobile home in the state, the applicant’s title application must be “accompanied by a proper bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership …”

  • While the statute does not always use the term “Bill of Sale” in every context, this language shows that Florida recognises a document of sale for vehicles where titles are unissued or out-of-state.