Car Bill of Sale Florida​ [Free, PDF, Word, Printable, Fillable]
[…] Get PDF | WORD

What is a Bill of Sale in Florida?

A bill of sale in Florida is a written document that evidences the transaction of a motor vehicle (or mobile home, off-highway vehicle, vessel) from a seller to a buyer for consideration (money or other value). In practical terms, it shows the date of sale, parties involved, description of the vehicle (make, model, year, VIN), sale price, odometer reading (for motor vehicles), and signatures of seller and buyer.

Under Florida statute Florida Statute § 319.23, the application for a certificate of title “must be accompanied by … a proper bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership, or a duly certified copy thereof…” when a vehicle has not previously been issued a title in this state.

Similarly, under § 319.27, the statute governs notices of lien and notation on certificates of title, which indirectly highlight the importance of clear transaction documentation when ownership changes.