Free Florida Bill of Sale Word Templates
[…] Whether you’re finalizing a private sale or gifting your vessel, it’s essential to have this document ready and accurate.
Get WORD
What is a Bill of Sale in Florida?
In Florida, a bill of sale is a written document by which the owner (seller) transfers ownership of personally-owned property (such as a motor vehicle or mobile home) to a buyer, for a stated consideration (money, trade, etc.). In the context of vehicles and mobile homes, the transfer of title is principally governed by Chapter 319 of the Florida Statutes. For example:
-
Under § 319.23(3) Fla. Stat., if a certificate of title has not previously been issued for a motor vehicle or mobile home in Florida, then the application for certificate must be accompanied by a “proper bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership, or a duly certified copy thereof…”
-
Also, § 319.22 Fla. Stat. governs the transfer of title, including ownership and possession.
In my experience, the bill of sale helps to document the private sale transaction and supports the title application process with FLHSMV or a county tax collector’s office.